Award Winners 2017 – Education

GBO Correspondent

Argentina

Best Education Program For Hearing-Impaired

Videobooks Argentine

 

Best in Post Graduate Studies

Universidad de Buenos Aires

 

Best Scholarship Pragrammes

Universidad Nacional de La Plata

Australia

Most Innovative Art Based Education Program

The Song Room

 

Best Scholarship Program

University of Queensland (UQ)

 

Best Research Faculty

Monash University

Bahrain

Bahrain Flag

Best College for Art and Design

Royal University for Women

 

Best Institute for Banking and Finance

Ahliya University

Bangladesh

Bangladesh flag

Most Innovative Self Sustaining School

Solar-Powered Floating Schools (Initiated by Shidhulai Swanirvar Sangstha)

 

Most Innovative English Education Program

BBC Janala UK (Initiated by BBC World Service Trust)

 

 

Belgium

Overall Excellence in Education

Ulster University

 

Best Marketing / Communications Course

Trinity College Dublin

 

Best Online Learning Experience

LINC Consortium

Brazil

Brazil Flag

Best Affordable High Quality Education Program

Geekie

Canada

Most Innovative Education Program

JUMP Math

 

Best Low-Income Communities Graduation Program

Pathways to Education

 

Best Engineering Institute

Centennial College

 

Best Corporate Training Education

Humber College

Chile

Chile Flag

Best Free Online Pre-College

PSU Educarchile 

 

Best Undergraduate Program

Universidad de Valparaíso

 

Best Postgraduate Program

Universidad de Concepción

 

Best Institute for Diploma in Technology

Universidad Tecnológica de Chile

Denmark

Best institute for Master’s degree programme

Aarhus University

 

Best PHD Programme

Technical University of Denmark (DTU)

 

Best Institute for Engineering Programme

University of Southern Denmark

France

Best Polytechnic Institute

Ecole polytechnique

 

Best Life and Health Science Institute

UPMC

 

 

Germany

Best Undergraduate degree programs

Freie University of Berlin

 

Best Post-Doctorates Programs

Humbolt University of Berlin

 

Best Research Centre

Technical University of Munich

 

Best Business Informatics

University of Mannheim

 

Best Mathematics and Computer Science Institute

University of Wuerzburg

Ghana

Ghana

Best College for Agriculture and Natural Resources

Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology

 

Best College for Health and Allied Sciences

University of Cape Coast

 

Best Computer Science Faculty

Ghana Technology University College

 

Best Undergraduate Programme

African University College of Communications

India

India flag

Best Adult Literacy Program

Tara Akshar

 

Best Women’s Academic Literacy Program

Educate Girls

 

Best High-Quality Education To Underprivileged Children

Satya Bharti School Program

Ireland

Best Online Learning Platform

ALISON

Jordan

Jordan

Most Cost-Effective Education Provider

We Love Reading

 

Best College for Architecture and Design

Jordan Institute of Science and Technology

 

Best Postgraduate Programme

Yarmouk University

 

Best Medical Science Faculty

Al-Ahliyya Amman University

 

Best Institute for Modern Languages

University of Petra

Kenya

Kenya flag

Best Accessible High Quality Education

Bridge International Academies

 

Best School for Management Studies

Kenya institute of management

 

Best College for Medical Science

Kenya medical training college

 

Best College for Hotel Management Diploma

Kenya Utalii college

 

Best College for Information Technology

Kenya institute of mass communication

Morocco

Best Native Language Education Program

Medersat (Initiated by BMCE BANK Foundation)

New Zealand

Best Secondary Education Program

Te Kotahitanga

Norway

Best Basic Skills and Concepts Education

Gyldendal Undervisning

Qatar

Qatar

Best STEM research program

Al-Bairaq

Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia Flag

Best STEM Research Initiative

iThra Youth Initiative

 

Most innovative Higher Education Provider

King Saud University

 

Best Diploma Programmes

Umm Al-Qura University

 

Best Biological and Environmental Science Division

King Abdullah University of Science and Technology

 

Best in Postgraduate Studies

Al Yamamah University

 

Best Scholarship Programme

Effat University

 

Spain

Best Alternate Education for Rural Development

Fundación Codespa 

 

Best Post Graduate Education Provider

University of Barcelona (Universitat de Barcelona)

 

Best Faculty for International Student Relations

Universidad Autónoma de Madrid

 

Best PHD Programmes

Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona

 

Best College Campus

University of Navarra

United Kingdom

United Kingdom(Great Britain)

Primary School of the Year

Uxendon Manor Primary School

 

The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education

Cricket Green School

USA

Best Cost-effective Child Education Program

Little Ripples

 

Best Skill Based Education Program

The Educate! Experience

 

Best Sustainable Farming Methods and Health Practices Education

The Talking Book Program